Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

​​Welcome to Learn Cake Decorating Online! and our website at www.learncakedecoratingonline.com. This Privacy Policy applies to Happy Caking by Impressive Services of Strynøgade 5, st tv. Odense, 5000 Denmark (“Happy Caking”, “we”, “us”, or “our”).

This Privacy Policy governs the Personal Data we collect from our customers, our website and other online visitors (“you or “your”). For information we automatically collect from your online visits through cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

TERMS USED

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, 

  1. “Business Partner” means any subcontractor, affiliate partner, supplier or other entity with which we have an ongoing business relationship to provide our services or information. 
  1. “Personal Data” means information that may directly or indirectly identify/identify you, such as your name, telephone number, email address, IP (Internet Protocol) address and location data.
  1. “Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon Personal Data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually any handling of data.

GENERAL INFORMATION


Our use of your Personal Data is subject to the Danish Data Protection Act (Act. no. 502 “Databeskyttelsesloven”) (“DPA”) and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and of course we process your Personal Data accordingly.

Happy Caking is the responsible party within the meaning of the DPA and the GDPR. If you have any questions about this policy or our data protection practices, please contact us using [email protected] or write to us at the above address.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Our legal basis for collecting and using your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy will depend on the Personal Data involved and the specific context in which we collect it. In general, we collect and process your Personal Data based on one or more of the following:

  • Your consent, for example where we have obtained your consent to process your Personal Data for specific activities (such as the use of cookies for online tracking and analysis). 

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at any time. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on your consent prior to its withdrawal. Where applicable, we may ask for your consent for processing at the point of providing your Personal Data.

  • To comply with a contractual obligation. We will inform you at the time of collection whether the provision of your Personal Data is mandatory and the possible consequences if you do not provide us with your data.
  • To comply with our legal obligations where other laws require us to process your Personal Data.
  • In our legitimate interest which include providing this website and/or related services, and/or conducting marketing and advertising activities, provided always that our legitimate interests do not override any reservation or prejudice your rights and freedoms.

If you have questions or need more information about the legal basis under which we collect your Personal Data, please contact us.

DATA WE COLLECT

We may ask you to provide us with Personal Data:

  • When you use our websites.
  • When you request services, support, or information.
  • When you place orders for our books or digital products or register for access to our courses, tutorials (subject to Kajabi’s terms of use and privacy policies)
  • When you participate in our promotional activities.
  • When you subscribe to newsletters, advertising and promotional emails or other materials.
  • When you interact with us on third party social networks (subject to that third party’s terms of use and privacy policies).
  • When you contact us.

The categories of Personal Data we collect may include your contact information (such as your name, email, address and phone number), contract information (the Personal Data involved in your use of our services in order to be able to provide our contractual services).

In order to provide you with a more consistent and personalized experience in your interactions with us, information collected through one source may be combined with information we receive from other sources. This may include information that allows us to recognize you across multiple devices through which you access our website. 

We may also supplement the information we collect with information we receive from other parties, including our Business Partners and other third parties.

The website serves to provide you with information and to enable you to use our online offer. We provide our contractual services and the member area on the basis of a license agreement with the software provider Kajabi LLC. In order to be able to offer the services on our website and the member area, we transmit your name and e-mail address in encrypted form (SSL) to the web servers of Kajabi. Other personal data that you can control yourself (including personal data in the profile settings) will also be stored on Kajabi’s web servers. The personal data collected from payment forms, workshop replay/course is stored on Kajabi’s servers. This may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contractual data, contact data, names, website accesses and other data generated via a website. Kajabi is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing users and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of my courses by a professional provider. Kajabi will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfill its service obligations and follow our instructions regarding this data.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

We may automatically collect behavioral and usage information about your visits to our website, including the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with our website and our services. We may also collect certain information from the browser you use to access our website, such as your IP address, device ID, location data, browser type and language, access times.

We use so-called cookies on our website. Cookies are pieces of information that are transmitted from our web server or third-party web servers to your web browser and stored there for later retrieval. Cookies may be small files or other types of information storage. 

There are different types of cookies: 

  • Essential Cookies. Essential cookies are cookies to provide a correct and user-friendly website; and 
  • Non-essential Cookies. Non-essential Cookies are any cookies that do not fall within the definition of essential cookies, such as cookies used to analyze your behavior on a website (“analytical” cookies). 

As set out in Denmark’s Marketing Practices Act (Act No. 426) as amended, and the Act on Electronic Communications and Network Services (Act No. 128) as amended, and the EU`s Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (“PECD”), we need to obtain consent for the use of Non-essential Cookies. For further information on the cookies we use, please refer to our Cookie Policy. The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest and your consent.

INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTY SOURCES

We may receive information about you from third party sources such as services and contents we have integrated in our website, our Business Partners, social media platforms and other third parties. We may use the data to better understand you in order to improve our ability to offer you relevant advertising, products and services, and to help prevent and detect fraud.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES AND CONTENT

We use content or service offers of third-party providers on the basis of our legitimate interests in order to integrate their content and services.This always requires that the third-party providers of this content are aware of the IP address of the user, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of this content.

The following provides an overview of third-party providers and their content, together with links to their privacy policies, which contain further information on the processing of data and so-called opt-out measures, if any,

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • Providing our services and support or granting you access to our online content and our web portal or delivering your book order.
  • Sending communications to you.
  • Facilitating your use of our website and our Kajabi web portal and online chat and communication tools and services.
  • Help via online chat and communication tools and services to answer your queries.
  • Facilitate communication from our Business Partners.
  • Customize, analyze and improve our services (including content and our advertising and affiliate campaigns), technologies, communications and relationship with you.
  • Better understanding of our customers and website users, including their interests and interactions with our site.
  • Content personalization and application of your preferences.
  • Enforce our terms of service, website terms and separate agreements (where applicable) with you.
  • Preventing Fraud and Other Prohibited or Illegal Activities.
  • Protecting the security or integrity of our websites, our businesses, and our services.
  • Perform other functions or serve other purposes as communicated to you at the point of collection, or as required or permitted by law.

RETENTION OF YOUR DATA

We will retain your Personal Data as necessary, in connection with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, for as long as your account is active, and in accordance with our data retention policies and applicable law.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We may transfer your Personal Data to other companies as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In order to provide adequate protection for your Personal Data when it is transferred, we have contractual arrangements regarding such transfers. We take all reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Data we transfer.

HOW WE MAY SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your Personal Data with our Business Partners for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including (but not limited to) conducting the services you request, or customizing our business to better meet your needs. 

We share your Personal Data only with Business Partners who agree to protect and use your Personal Data solely for the purposes specified by us. 

We may also disclose your Personal Data for any purpose with your consent or for law enforcement, fraud prevention or other legal actions as required by law or regulation, or if we reasonably believe that we must protect us, our customers or other business interests.

Except as described above of which you will be informed in advance, we will not disclose your Personal Data.

PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under the DPA and the GDPR, you can exercise the following rights:

  • Right to information
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to deletion
  • Right to data portability
  • Right of objection
  • Right to withdraw consent
  • Right to complain to a supervisory authority
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

If you have any questions about the nature of the Personal Data we hold about you, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or that we are no longer entitled to use it and want to request its rectification, deletion, or object to its processing, please do so by contacting us.

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

You can revoke consents you have given at any time by contacting us. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

ACCESS REQUEST

In the event that you wish to make a Data Subject Access Request, you may inform us in writing of the same. We will respond to requests regarding access and correction as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days, we will tell you why and when we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any Personal Data or to make a correction requested by you, we will tell you why.

COMPLAINT TO A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

You have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of personal data with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. The Data Protection Agency (“Datatilsynet”) located at Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, DK-2500 Valby, Denmark, www.datatilsynet.dk is the Data Protection Authority for Denmark. However, we would appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you contact Datatilsynet.

HOW WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. The ways we achieve this are:

  • The use of encryption when collecting or transferring Personal Data.
  • The existence of technical and organizational measures designed to ensure the continued integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services.
  • Limiting physical access to our offices.
  • Limiting access to the information we collect about you.
  • Ensuring that we and our Business Partners have appropriate security measures in place to protect your Personal Data.
  • Where required by law, destroying or de-identifying your Personal Data.

COLLECTION AND USE OF CHILDREN’S PERSONAL DATA

We take children’s privacy seriously. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children through our websites. If you are a child, as defined by the laws of your country, do not submit Personal Data through our websites without the express consent and participation of your parent or guardian.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES

Please note that we provide links to other websites that, if you click on them, may collect your Personal Data. The data management practices of these third-party websites linked to www.optimumbid.co.uk are not covered by this Privacy Policy. 

VALIDITY AND QUESTIONS

This Privacy Policy was last updated on Friday, 22nd of March 2024, and is the current and valid version. However, we want to point out that from time to time due to actual or legal changes a revision to this policy may be necessary. If you have any questions about this policy or our data protection practices, please contact us using [email protected] or write to us at the above address.

You may be interested

On Key

Related Posts